This privacy policy sets out how Shedbonanza.com.au uses and protects any information that you give Shedbonanza.com.au when you use this website. Shedbonanza.com.au is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Shedbonanza.com.au may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect your information for a number of reasons including to:

  • Deliver products or services
  • Complete transactions with you or on your behalf
  • Improve our service
  • Administering your account
  • Servicing our relationship with you
  • Protect against fraud or theft
  • Provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you.

You are subscribed to our e-mail newsletter as part of any online transaction you conduct with us. So, from time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by contacting us.
If you do not wish to provide us with personal information, we may be unable to properly provide you with the products, services, information and/or warranties that you require.

How we collect information

The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied directly by you when you give us your details, place an or provide feedback to us on our website or through other contact methods.

Competitions and Newsletters:

Regarding competitions or signing up to email newsletters, customers provide us with their contact details. Shed Bonanza will collect these details to contact competition winners or to inform customers about promotions. Customers can opt out from receiving this information at any time.

We may collect the following information:

Name
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers
We only use your personal information for limited purposes.
For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the ‘List of cookies we collect’ section.

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We do not disclose confidential information about you except as required to provide our services, with your consent or as required or permitted by law.
To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy and your information is stored in password protected access controlled secure servers. We are continually upgrading these systems and reviewing our procedures to ensure the highest standard of security is used to protect your personal information.
Notwithstanding the high standards of care, we take with security of your personal information, we cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information where we have taken reasonable steps.
How does Shedbonanza.com.au protect customer information?
When you place orders, we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all the sensitive customer data we collect is protected by several layers of encryption and several layers of security to prevent unauthorised access.

Credit Card Details

All credit card payments are processed securely through “eWAY” (eWAY) regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our merchants and partners. eWAY is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, Privacy Law). The following privacy policy applies to all eWAY users, and sets out the way in which eWAY collects and uses personal and corporate information, and other requirements as set out in the Privacy Law. Payment by credit card is the fastest way to receive your order as there is no clearance delay. Shedbonanza.com.au does not store any credit card information on its servers.
How you can unsubscribe from emails
You can choose to unsubscribe from our email Newsletters service by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in any Shed Bonanza Email Newsletter. There is no fee for this.

Online Marketing

Third party vendors, including Google, show Shed Bonanza ads on sites on the Internet.
Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to the Shed Bonanza website. This is called Remarketing. Remarketing are ads that will show up on your Internet network after you have visited our site once.
You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (Alternatively, you can point users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page).
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@Shedbonanza.com.au.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@Shedbonanza.com.au.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third Party Contractors

We may, from time to time, engage third party contractors to carry out work for us. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by us to the contractor.
Disclosures Overseas or Cross Border
Some of our third party contractors and service providers may perform certain services overseas and as a result your personal information may be disclosed to a recipient in a foreign country.
For example, we may use a server hosted overseas to store data including your personal information or send emails to our customers. Under privacy laws, we must take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to that information.
This obligation does not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient.
By supplying personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree this obligation does not apply.

Changes to the Policy

Shed Bonanza may update / change its privacy policy over time as it is reviewed to be in line with customer expectations and legislative changes.

Request Quote